Quick Facts

Birth Name: Jane Alice Peters
Date of Birth: October 6, 1908
Place of Birth: Fort Wayne, Indiana, USA
Date of Death: January 16, 1942
Place of Death: Mount Potosi, Nevada, USA

Family
Father: Fredric Christian Peters (1875 – 1935)
Mother: Elizabeth “Bess” Knight Peters (1876 – 1942)
Siblings: Fredric Charles Peters (1902 – 1979),
John Stuart Peters (1905 – 1956)

Marriages & Relationships
Husband # 1: William Powell (1931 – 1933, divorced)
Husband # 2: Clark Gable (1939 – 1942, her death)
Partners: Russ Columbo (1933 – 1934, his death), Robert Riskin (1934 – 1935)

Professional Accomplishments:
Films: 74 total (32 silent, 42 sound)

Under Contract to:
– Fox Film Corporation (1925 – 1926)
– Keystone Film Company (1927 – 1929)
– Pathé (1929 – 1930)
– Paramount Studios (1930 – 1937)

Worked as a freelance actor: 1937 – 1942

Awards and Honors:
– Nomination, Academy Award for Best Actress (1937) for performance as Irene Bullock, My Man Godfrey (Gregory La Cava, 1936)
– Presidential Medal of Freedom (1942, awarded posthumously)
– S.S. Liberty Ship Carole Lombard (January 1944, awarded posthumously)
– Star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame (February 1960, awarded posthumously)